14034_LSA_Web_Assets_Event_Overlay_576x304px_AW01_2

The Leeds Sports Awards is one of the greatest sporting events in the city’s calendar and celebrates outstanding sporting achievements across Leeds.

Look below to see how the event has grown over the years.

2015 AWARDS

The 12th year of the Leeds Sports Awards grew to its biggest and most impressive incarnation of the event to date! Smashing records for both nominations and attendees, the incredible support from the local and sporting communities demonstrate what a beacon of sporting achievement Leeds has become, and how the Awards embody this. The Leeds Sports Awards will enter 2016 on a high, looking forward to celebrating the next year’s sporting talent!

14034_LSA_Website_Homepage_Overlay_673x311_No logos_AW01

Over 650
attendees

2015 Winners

Young Achievers

(under 18)

leeds-trinity
Senior Achievers

(Over 18)

provident
Special Contribution
leeds-beckett
Young Sportswoman
Alicia Blagg
Highly Commended
Lois Toulson
Young Sportsman
Matty Lee
Highly Commended
Jacob Fincham-Dukes
Loukas Jones
Young Disabliity Sportsperson
Izzy Palmer
Highly Commended
Danielle Bailey
Kizzy Blue Wade
Young Club/Team
City of Leeds Age Group Swimming Team
Highly Commended
Grammar School at Leeds U16 Netball Team
Oulton Raiders Under 15 Invaders
Young Sportsperson U14 - In Association with Breeze
Jake Johnson
Highly Commended
Alexandra Turner
Joe Fairburn
Sportswoman
Rebecca Gallantree
Highly Commended
Laura Weightman
Nicola Adams MBE
Vicky Holland
Sportsman
Alistair Brownlee MBE
Highly Commended
Jack Laugher
Josh Warrington
Nile Wilson
Disability Sportswoman
Hannah Cockroft MBE
Highly Commended
Penny Andrews
Sophie Carrigill
Disability Sportsman
Ali Jawad
Highly Commended
Antony Cotterill
Kim Daybell
Club/Team - Professional
Yorkshire County Cricket Club
Finalists
Hunslet Hawks RLFC
Leeds Rhinos RLFC
Club/Team - Non Professional
City of Leeds Diving - England Commonwealth Divers
Highly Commended
Leeds Gymnastics Club
Student Sport
Leeds Beckett University Hockey Club
Highly Commended
Beth Picott
Performance Coach
Adrian Hinchliffe
Highly Commended
Andrew Henderson
Dave Murray
Richard Denigan
Participation Coach
Gary Donoughue
Sport Volunteer
John Johnson
Highly Commended
Amy Walker
Ann Hart MBE
Jonathan Johnson
Outstanding Service to Sport
Dennis Nicholson
Peter Smith MBE
Special Achievement
Sir Gary Verity
Lifetime Achievement
Professor Margaret Talbot OBE
asda-logo
Asda Sporting Hero
Lee Clegg
Highly Commended
Ashleigh Long

2016 AWARDS

For the 13th year in a row, the Leeds Sports Awards proved itself as the most impressive celebration of sport within our city. With world class athletes and future Olympic stars, the event recognised individuals at all levels of sport, and looked ahead to what proved to be an incredible year of sporting achievement for Leeds.

14034_LSA_Website_Homepage_Overlay_673x311_No logos_AW01

Our biggest
year yet

2016 Winners

Young Achievers

(under 18)

fda-footer
Senior Achievers

(Over 18)

leedtrinnom
Special Contribution
leedsbidspecial
Young Sportsman
Matty Lee
Highly Commended
Joe Fairburn
Young Sportswoman
Georgia Coates
Highly Commended
Layla Black
Lois Toulson
Young Disability Sportsperson
Izzy Palmer
Young Club/Team
City of Leeds Swimming Club
Highly Commended
City of Leeds Diving Club - European Games
Leeds Schools FA U11s
Junior Sportsperson U14
Macy Wood
Highly Commended
Tommy Dawson
Jake Frood
Sportsman
Joe Root
Highly Commended
Jack Laugher
Nile Wilson
Sportswoman
Lizzie Armitstead
Highly Commended
Rebecca Gallantree
Claire O'Hara
Sportsman - Disability
Jack Brown
Highly Commended
James Simpson
Sportswoman - Disability
Hannah Cockroft MBE
Highly Commended
Sophie Carrigill
Kadeena Cox
Club/Team - Professional
Leeds Rhinos RLFC
Yorkshire County Cricket Club
Club/Team - Non-professional
Leeds City Athletics Club
Highly Commended
Leeds Gymnastics Club
Yorkshire Jets
Student Sport
Leeds Beckett University Men's Rugby Union
Matthew Dobson
Coach - Participation
Pam Hardaker
Highly Commended
Paul Fletcher
Dan May
Coach - Performance
Jason Gillespie
Brian McDermott
Highly Commended
Dave Murray
Sports Volunteer
Jane Halkier
Outstanding Service to Sport
Dave Blong
Paul Cave
Sheila Gooch
Service to P.E. and School Sport
Chriss Ness
Highly Commended
Harry Pieniazek
Special Achievement
Kevin Sinfield MBE
Lifetime Achievement
Lewis Jones
lsa_spacer_1

2017 AWARDS

After a spectacular year of sport in 2016, the Leeds Sports Awards took place on 7th March 2017 at the first direct arena, bigger and better than before! Sporting stars from grass roots levels to Olympic and Paralympic champions were recognised, alongside the coaches and volunteers who support them.

As well as these incredible sporting heroes, the event saw VIP guests, city councillors, sporting partners and sponsors from across the city come together with a host of individuals involved in sport at every level, to truly celebrate our city’s sporting achievements.

14034_LSA_Website_Homepage_Overlay_673x311_No logos_AW01

A special sports awards
at a special venue

2017 Winners

Young Achievers

(under 18)

carnegie3
Senior Achievers

(Over 18)

fdasponsfoot
Special Contribution
lsa_spacer_1
Young Sportsman
Matthew Lee
Highly Commended
Hope Price
Jake Frood
Joe Fairburn
Young Sportswoman
Lois Toulson
Highly Commended
Georgia Coates
Katherine Torrance
Macy Wood
Young Disability Sportsman
Nathan Collins
Young Disability Sportswoman
Izzy Palmer
Highly Commended
Charlotte Tate
Young Club/Team - Participation
City of Leeds Trampolining Club
Highly Commended
Leeds Phoenix Life Saving Club - Worlds Youth Team
West Park Leeds Under 13s
Young Club/Team - Performance
City of Leeds Swimming Club
Highly Commended
Karate International (England Karate Squad)
Leeds Gymnastics Club Jnr Men's Team
Sportsman
Alistair Brownlee MBE
Runner Up
Jack Laugher MBE

FINALISTS:
Chris Mears MBE
Jonny Bairstow
Jonny Brownlee
Nile Wilson
Paul Bennett MBE
Sportswoman
Katy Marchant
Runner Up
Nicola Adams OBE

FINALIST:
Vicky Holland
Sportsman – Disability
David Stone MBE
Runner Up
James Simpson

FINALIST:
Adam Duggleby
Sportswoman – Disability
Kadeena Cox MBE
Runner Up
Hannah Cockroft MBE
Coach - Performance
Malcolm Brown MBE & Jack Maitland
Runner Up
Adrian Hinchliffe & Edwin Jongejans
Student Sport - Performance (Sponsored by The University Centre)
Kim Daybell
Highly Commended
Cameron Corbishley
University of Leeds Women's Hockey Club
Student Sport - Participation (Sponsored by The University Centre)
James Nicholson
Highly Commended
Leeds Beckett University Hockey Club
Club/Team - Performance (Sponsored by University of Leeds)
City of Leeds Diving Club
Highly Commended
Leeds Gymnastics Club
West Leeds RUFC
Coach - Participation (Sponsored by Resource)
Daniel May
Highly Commended
Graham Chadwick
Sports Volunteer (Sponsored by ImageCo)
Stacey Vickers
Highly Commended
Bobak Saeed
Brian Calverley
Service to P.E. and School Sport (Sponsored by Leeds City College)
Jackie Batley
Highly Commended
Sue Elton & Cath Johnson
Outstanding Service to Sport (Sponsored by Leeds City Council)
Bob Jackson
Jeremy Hayes
Neil Fletcher
Sonny Sweeney
Steve Bisby
Special Achievement
Adrian Hinchliffe
Lifetime Achievement
Malcolm Brown MBE
Special Recognition
John 'Tats' Harkins
lsa_spacer_1
x
  • Fill out the form below with your enquiry.

    Please provide as much as much information as possible for us to help you.

  • *indicates a required field

    We aim to respond to all enquiries within 48 hours.