12150_lsa_web_assets_winners_overlay_576x304px-01

2017 Winners

Young Achievers(under 18)
carnegie3
Senior Achievers(Over 18)
fdasponsfoot
Special Contribution
lsa_spacer_1
Young Sportsman
Matthew Lee
Highly Commended
Hope Price
Jake Frood
Joe Fairburn
Young Sportswoman
Lois Toulson
Highly Commended
Georgia Coates
Katherine Torrance
Macy Wood
Young Disability Sportsman
Nathan Collins
Young Disability Sportswoman
Izzy Palmer
Highly Commended
Charlotte Tate
Young Club/Team - Participation
City of Leeds Trampolining Club
Highly Commended
Leeds Phoenix Life Saving Club - Worlds Youth Team
West Park Leeds Under 13s
Young Club/Team - Performance
City of Leeds Swimming Club
Highly Commended
Karate International (England Karate Squad)
Leeds Gymnastics Club Jnr Men's Team
Sportsman
Alistair Brownlee MBE
Runner Up
Jack Laugher MBE

FINALISTS:
Chris Mears MBE
Jonny Bairstow
Jonny Brownlee
Nile Wilson
Paul Bennett MBE
Sportswoman
Katy Marchant
Runner Up
Nicola Adams OBE

FINALIST:
Vicky Holland
Sportsman – Disability
David Stone MBE
Runner Up
James Simpson

FINALIST:
Adam Duggleby
Sportswoman – Disability
Kadeena Cox MBE
Runner Up
Hannah Cockroft MBE
Coach - Performance
Malcolm Brown MBE & Jack Maitland
Runner Up
Adrian Hinchliffe & Edwin Jongejans
Student Sport - Performance (Sponsored by The University Centre)
Kim Daybell
Highly Commended
Cameron Corbishley
University of Leeds Women's Hockey Club
Student Sport - Participation (Sponsored by The University Centre)
James Nicholson
Highly Commended
Leeds Beckett University Hockey Club
Club/Team - Performance (Sponsored by University of Leeds)
City of Leeds Diving Club
Highly Commended
Leeds Gymnastics Club
West Leeds RUFC
Coach - Participation (Sponsored by Resource)
Daniel May
Highly Commended
Graham Chadwick
Sports Volunteer (Sponsored by ImageCo)
Stacey Vickers
Highly Commended
Bobak Saeed
Brian Calverley
Service to P.E. and School Sport (Sponsored by Leeds City College)
Jackie Batley
Highly Commended
Sue Elton & Cath Johnson
Outstanding Service to Sport (Sponsored by Leeds City Council)
Bob Jackson
Jeremy Hayes
Neil Fletcher
Sonny Sweeney
Steve Bisby
Special Achievement
Adrian Hinchliffe
Lifetime Achievement
Malcolm Brown MBE
Special Recognition
John 'Tats' Harkins

Thank you to everyone who nominated, and congratulations to all our finalists, winners, runners up and highly commended individuals and teams.

x
  • Fill out the form below with your enquiry.

    Please provide as much as much information as possible for us to help you.

  • *indicates a required field

    We aim to respond to all enquiries within 48 hours.